HAWE Directional Spool Valve

Directional Spool Valves

Directional Spool Valve

Hawe Hydraulics’ directional spool valves can be used to control the direction of movement and the velocity of single and double-acting hydraulic consumers.  Hawe manufactures three types of direction spool valve including:

  • On/Off Directional Spool Valves
  • Proportional Directional Spool Valves
  • Throttling Directional Spool Valves
Get A Quote

On/Off Directional Spool Valves

On/off directional spool valves are used to control the direction of movement of consumers such as hydrostatic motors and hydraulic cylinders.

HAWE Type SG SP - On Off Directional Spool Valve

Type SG and SP

The directional spool valve type SG is available as a single valve for pipe connection. Type SP is available as a valve for manifold mounting. Due to the robust design the directional spool valve type SG and SP reaches operating pressures up to 400 bar. It is of versatile use due to different types of actuation.

Intended applications include mobile hydraulics, in particular in special vehicles, in municipal trucks and in shipbuilding.

SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)
0Porting40012
1Porting40020
2Porting40030
3Porting40050
5Porting400100
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)
1Manifold mounting40012
3Manifold mounting40050
5Manifold mounting400100
HAWE Type SW SWP SWR - On Off Directional Spool Valve

Type SWP

The directional spool valve type SWP is available as a manifold mounting valve. Type SW is available as a single valve for pipe connection. Intended applications for the directional spool valve type SWP and SW include industrial hydraulics, in particular, machine tools.

SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)
1Porting31512
2Porting31525
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)
1Porting, Manifold mounting, Valve bank31525
2Porting, Manifold mounting31525
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)
1Valve bank31512
2Valve bank31525
HAWE Type NSWP - On Off Directional Spool Valve

Type NSWP

The directional spool valve type NSWP is available as a manifold mounting valve. Type NSWP is available with a nominal size 6 hole pattern (NG 6). The directional spool valve type NSWP can be flexibly adapted to different control tasks by means of additional functions in the pump line and/or on the consumer side (e.g. restrictors, restrictor check valves). Intended applications for the directional spool valve type NSWP include industrial hydraulics, in particular, machine tools.

SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)
2Porting, Manifold mounting31525
HAWE Type SWS - On Off Directional Spool Valve

Type SWS

The directional spool valve bank type SWS is available with series connection. The consumers can be operated with on-off or proportional control. Versions are available for usage in potentially explosive atmospheres. By means of additional functions in the pump line, in the intermediate plates (longitudinal and sandwich valve combination) and ancillary blocks the directional spool valve bank can be flexibly adapted to different control tasks.

Intended applications include mobile hydraulics, in particular civil engineering, agricultural engineering and material handling.

SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)
2Valve bank31525
HAWE Type HSF - On Off Directional Spool Valve

Type HSF

The directional spool valve type HSF is a manifold mounting valve. Due to the robust design, it reaches operating pressures of up to 400 bar.

Adjustable threaded throttles are used to adjust the response time. Harsh switching operations and decompression surges, particularly in the event of high pressure and large consumer volumes, can be avoided this way.

SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)
3Manifold mounting40080
4Manifold mounting400160

Proportional Directional Spool Valves

Proportional directional spool valves control the direction of movement and the velocity of individual or multiple hydraulic consumers actuated simultaneously. Control is independent of the load and continuous.

Type PSL, PSV, PSM, SL, HMPL and HMPV

The proportional directional spool valve type PSL is suitable for constant pump systems and type PSV for variable pump systems with a pressure/flow controller. The volumetric flows and load pressures for the individual consumers can be individually adjusted. The proportional directional spool valve type PSL and PSV can be adapted to various control tasks, e.g. for safety functions. All sizes can be combined with each other.

The proportional directional spool valve type PSL and PSV is used in mobile hydraulics, in particular in crane and lifting equipment, construction and mining machinery, drilling equipment as well as in offshore and marine technology.

SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (total, pump) (lpm)Flow rate (consumer) (lpm)
2Valve bank42010060
3Valve bank420200120
5Valve bank400350270
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (total, pump) (lpm)Flow rate (consumer) (lpm)
2Valve bank42010060
3Valve bank420250120
5Valve bank400350270
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (total, pump) (lpm)Flow rate (consumer) (lpm)
3Valve bank420250120
5Valve bank400350270
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (consumer) (lpm)
2Components42060
3Components420120
5Components400270
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (total, pump) (lpm)Flow rate (consumer) (lpm)
3Valve bank250, 350160, 400160
/2Valve bank250, 350100, 400100, 160
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (total, pump) (lpm)Flow rate (consumer) (lpm)
2Valve bank250100100
3Valve bank250160160
HAWE Type PSLF Proportional Directional Spool Valve

Type PSLF, PSVF and SLF

The proportional directional spool valve type PSLF is suitable for constant pump systems and type PSVF for variable pump systems with a pressure/flow controller.The proportional directional spool valve type PSLF and PSVF is available as an individual manifold mounting valve or in the valve bank. The volumetric flows and load pressures for the individual consumers can be individually adjusted. The directional spool valve can be adapted to different control tasks. Connections on the rear permit easy access to the valve for servicing, even in tight installation spaces. All sizes can be combined with each other.

The proportional directional spool valve type PSLF and PSVF is used in mobile hydraulics, in particular in crane and lifting equipment, construction and mining machinery, drilling equipment as well as in offshore and marine technology.

SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (total, pump) (lpm)Flow rate (consumer) (lpm)
3Valve bank420120120
5Valve bank420350270
7Valve bank4201000500
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (total, pump) (lpm)Flow rate (consumer) (lpm)
3Valve bank420120120
5Valve bank400350270
7Valve bank4201000500
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (consumer) (lpm)
3Manifold mounting420120
5Manifold mounting400270
7Manifold mounting420500
HAWE Type EDL Proportional Directional Spool Valve

The directional spool valve type EDL with series connection is actuated directly. The flows for the individual consumers can be individually adjusted. By means of additional functions in the intermediate plates (longitudinal and sandwich valve combination) and ancillary blocks the proportional directional spool valve can be flexibly adapted to different control tasks.

The directional spool valve type EDL can be combined directly with the proportional directional spool valve type PSL and PSV in size 2. It is used in mobile hydraulics, in particular in civil engineering and agricultural engineering.

SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (total, pump) (lpm)Flow rate (consumer) (lpm)
2Valve bank32010054

Throttling Directional Spool Valves

Throttling directional spool valves can continuously and manually meter the volumetric flow in hydraulic systems with single and double-acting consumers.

HAWE Hydraulik Throttling Directional Spool Valve

Type DL

The throttling directional spool valve type DL influences the speed of the consumer by throttling the pump circulation via a parallel circuit (bypass control). The close fit of the spool in the throttling directional spool valve means that the leakage is limited to a minimum for lifting functions.

The throttling directional spool valve type DL is suitable for applications in material handling and for lifting equipment.

SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)
1Valve bank31516
2Valve bank31530
3Valve bank25060
4Valve bank25090

Can’t Find What You Need? Just Ask Us!

You May Also Like

HAWE Hand Pump

Hand Pumps

Hand Pump

Hawe Hydraulics’ hand pump is a great tool to when you need to generate a volumetric flow manually. These hand pumps are particularly suitable as an emergency pump or for test benches.

Hawe Hydraulic’s hand pump types H and HE are single-acting. They draw in oil in one direction and pump it in the opposite direction. Their hand pump type HD is double-acting. It pumps and draws in the same quantity of oil in the pressure line during the forward and backward movement of the hand lever. All three hand pump types are available for pipe connection and manifold mounting.

Get A Quote

Features

  • Sturdy Design
  • Hand Pumps with Integrated Tank
  • Safety and Drain Valve

Applications

  • Shipbuilding
  • Mining Machinery
  • Testing and Laboratory Equipment

Technical Data

SizeDesignsSystem pressureDisplacement (ccm/rev)
16Porting3506
20Porting, Manifold mounting2209.4
25Porting, Manifold mounting15014.7
SizeDesignsSystem pressureDisplacement (ccm/rev)
13, 131Porting, Manifold mounting35013
20, 201Porting, Manifold mounting22020
30, 301Porting, Manifold mounting15030
SizeDesignsSystem pressureDisplacement (ccm/rev)
3Porting, Manifold mounting8003
4, 41Porting, Manifold mounting6004

Can’t Find What You Need? Just Ask Us!

You May Also Like

Air Driven Hydraulic Pumps

Air-Driven Hydraulic Pump

Hawe Hydraulics’ Type LP Air-driven hydraulic pump is a pneumatically driven, reciprocally acting plunger pump. It operates as a pneumatic pressure booster with oscillating movement and automatic stroke reversal control.

The air-driven hydraulic pump type LP can generate up to 1500 bar. It is available as an single pump or as a hydraulic power pack with different tank sizes and valve banks. The delivery flow is dependent on the air pressure set and the flow resistance currently present. It can decay to standstill.

Applications are in laboratory presses, in fixture design, in lubrication systems or in potentially explosive atmospheres.

Get A Quote

Features

  • High Operating Pressures
  • Suitable for Explosion-Proof Systems
  • Hydraulic Power Packs with Direct Valve Mounting

Applications

  • Construction Machinery
  • Fixture Design
  • Testing and Laboratory Equipment

Technical Data - Type LP - Air-Driven Hydraulic Pump

SizeDesignsFlow rate (lpm)Displacement (ccm/rev)
80Individual pump, Power pack3.56
125Individual pump1228.3
160Power pack1228.3

Can’t Find What You Need? Just Ask Us!

You May Also Like

Hawe Axial Piston Pump

Axial Piston Pumps

Axial Piston Pump

Hawe Hydraulics’ axial piston pump has several pistons that are arranged parallel to the drive shaft. They are available as either variable pumps or constant pumps.

Variable displacement axial piston pumps operate according to the bent axis principle. They adjust the geometric delivery volume from maximum to zero. As a result they vary the volumetric flow that is provided to the loads.

Fixed displacement axial piston pumps operate according to the bent axis principle. They have a constant output volume and therefore deliver a constant flow rate at a specific rotation speed.

Get A Quote

Types of Axial Pump

Features

  • Optimized Power-to-Weight Ratio
  • High Self-Suction Speed
  • Wider Control Options

Applications

  • Municipal Trucks
  • Cranes and Lifting Equipment
  • Truck-Mounted Concrete Pumps
SizeDesignsSystem pressurePeak pressureDisplacement (ccm/rev)
60Individual pump35040060
90Individual pump35040090
110Individual pump350400110
130Individual pump400450130

Features

  • Low Noise Emissions
  • Full Torque Available at the Second Pump in Tandem
  • Wider Range of Controller Options

Applications

  • Construction Machines
  • Cranes and Lifting Equipment
  • Forestry and Agricultural Equipment
SizeDesignsSystem pressurePeak pressureDisplacement (ccm/rev)
95Individual pump35042095
160Individual pump350420160
270Individual pump350420270

Features

  • High Speed
  • High Nominal Pressure
  • Less Installation Space Needed
  • Full Torque Available at the Second Pump in Tandem

Applications

  • Construction Machines
  • Cranes and Lifting Equipment
  • Forestry and Agricultural Equipment
SizeDesignsSystem pressurePeak pressureDisplacement (ccm/rev)
200Individual pump400450202

Features

  • Low noise Emissions
  • Full Torque Available at the Second Pump in Tandem
  • Wider Controller Options

Applications

  • Presses
  • Industrial Plants
  • Marine Cranes and Winches
  • Power Pack Assemblies
SizeDesignsSystem pressurePeak pressureDisplacement (ccm/rev)
45Individual pump35042045
75Individual pump35042075
95Individual pump35042095
115Individual pump250300115
140Individual pump350420140
160Individual pump250300160
250Individual pump350420250

Features

  • Good Performance-to-Weight Ratio
  • High Self-Suction Speed
  • Several Shaft and Flange Versions

Applications

  • Forestry and Agricultual Machines
  • Cranes and Lifting Equipment
  • Truck-Mounted Concrete Pumps
SizeDesignsSystem pressurePeak pressureDisplacement (ccm/rev)
12Individual pump40040012.6
17Individual pump40040017
25Individual pump40040025.4
34Individual pump40040034.2
40Individual pump40040041.2
47Individual pump40040047.1
56Individual pump40040056
64Individual pump40040063.5
084, 984Individual pump40040083.5
108, 9108Individual pump400400108

Can’t Find What You Need? Just Ask Us!

You May Also Like

HAWE Radial Piston Pump

Radial Piston Pumps

Radial Piston Pump

Hawe Hydraulics’ radial piston pump types R, RG and RZ have a closed pump housing. This means that the radial piston pump can be installed in the container of a hydraulic power pack as well as being used as a motor pump outside of an oil tank. The radial piston pump is available with several pressure outlets which enable the same or several different flows. The radial piston pump type RG has plain bearings which have a longer storage life which means it can be used in extreme operating conditions. Type RZ is a classic dual-stage pump consisting of a radial piston pump and a gear pump.

Extremely high volumetric flows can be achieved by arranging up to 6 radial piston pumps in parallel. When the radial piston pump is used in an hydraulic power pack, it is suitable for use as a highly compact control system. Connection blocks and valve banks can also be mounted on the cover plate of the hydraulic power pack.

Get A Quote

Features

  • Highly Efficient
  • Compact Design
  • Up to 14 Separate Pressure Outlets

Applications

  • Lubricating Systems
  • Press and Jig Construction
  • Testing and Laboratory Devices

Technical Data

SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)Displacement (ccm/rev)
6010Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump7006.54.58
6011Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70015.310.7
6012Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70030.421.39
6014Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70060.842.78
6016Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70091.264.18
7631Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump7002.271.59
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (lpm)Displacement (ccm/rev)
6010Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump7006.54.58
6011Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70015.310.7
6012Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70030.421.39
6014Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70060.842.78
6016Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70091.264.18
SizeDesignsSystem pressureFlow rate (high pressure) (lpm)Flow rate (low pressure) (lpm)Displacement (high pressure) (ccm/rev)Displacement (low pressure) (ccm/rev)
6910Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump7006.5374.5826
6911Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70015.313510.789.6
6912Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70030.413521.3989.6
6914Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70060.813542.7889.6
6916Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump70091.213564.1889.6
7631Individual pump, Power pack, Motor pump7002.2711.31.597.9

Can’t Find What You Need? Just Ask Us!

You May Also Like